Highlights of AFET, DROI and SEDE meetings this week
Committee on Foreign Affairs
Tuesday, 21 March
13:00 – 14:00 in room: Altiero Spinelli 5E-2
Debate
· Exchange of views with Borjana Krišto, Chairwoman of the Council of Ministers of Bosnia and Herzegovina
Wednesday, 22 March
09:00 – 18:30 in room: Jòzsef Antall 2Q2
Vote
The implementation of civilian CSDP and other EU civilian security assistance (2022/2196(INI)) – adoption of draft report – rapporteur: Alviina ALAMETSÄ (Greens/EFA, FI)
Debates
· Debriefing on the AFET mission to Indonesia and Vietnam (20-24 February 2023) 22 March 2023
· Exchange of views with Lotay Tshering, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Bhutan (9.30 – 10.30)
· Commission Report on Albania (2022/2199(INI)) – consideration of draft report – rapporteur: Isabel SANTOS (S&D, PT) (10.30 – 11.00)
· Report on Uzbekistan (2022/2195(INI)) – consideration of draft report – rapporteur: Ilhan KYUCHYUK (Renew, BG) (14.30 – 15.00)
· Jointly with the Subcommittee on Security and Defence (SEDE): Exchange of views with Josep Borrell Fontelles, High Representative/Vice-President: One year after the adoption of the strategic compass (15.00 – 16.00)
· 2022 Commission Report on Bosnia and Herzegovina (2022/2200(INI)) – consideration of draft report – rapporteur: Paulo RANGEL (EPP, PT) (17.30 – 18.30)
· 2022 Commission Report on North Macedonia (2022/2203(INI)) – consideration of draft report – rapporteur: Ilhan KYUCHYUK (Renew, BG)
Public hearing (16.00 – 17.30)
· The situation in the Taiwan strait
Thursday, 23 March
10:00 – 13:00 in room: Jòzsef Antall 2Q2
Debates
· Presentation of the Study on ‚Afghanistan: Lessons learnt from 20 years of supporting democracy, development and security‘ (10.00 – 11.00)
· Presentation of the European Endowment for Democracy (EED) 2022 Annual Report (11.00 – 12.00)
Subcommittee on Security and Defence
Monday, 20 March
15:00 – 18:30 in room: Paul-Henri Spaak 3C050
Debate
· Establishing the European defence industry reinforcement through common procurement act (2022/0219(COD)) – consideration of amendments – rapporteurs: Zdzisław KRASNODĘBSKI (ECR, PL), Michael GAHLER (EPP, DE)
Subcommittee on Human Rights
Monday, 20 March
15:00 – 18:30 in room: Altiero Spinelli 3G-2
Debates
· Exchange of views on ways to fight human trafficking and organised crime (15.00 – 16.00), in the presence of:
– Diane SCHMITT, EU Anti-Trafficking Coordinator, European Commission
– Aimée COMRIE, Project Coordinator, Human Trafficking and Migrant Smuggling Section, UNODC (United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime)
· Exchange of views on the future EU anti-corruption sanctions regime, in the presence of Sandra DE WAELE, Head of the Sanction Division, EEAS (16.00 – 17.00)
Workshop (17.00 – 18.30)
‚Towards an International Anti-Corruption Court?’ (programme)
Tuesday, 21 March
09:00 – 17:30 in room: Altiero Spinelli 3G-2
Debate (10.00 – 11.00) · Follow-up to the EP resolution of 5 May 2022 on the continuous crackdown of political opposition in Cambodia ahead of the upcoming elections in July, in the presence of:
– Carmen MORENO, Ambassador of the European Union to Cambodia
– Barbara PLINKERT, Head of Division, South East Asia, External European Action Service